Consultation Request
Name :
Email:
Cell:
Query:

Study In New Zealand

New Zealand welcomes people who wish to study in New Zealand, and are proud to offer high quality, internationally recognized courses. To keep up good standards and reputation, there are some definite rules and requirements that students from other countries have to meet.

Student Visa
You may need to get a Student Visa and/or Permit to study in New Zealand as an international student Some people do need a student visa, some people don’t. But, most international students will need a permit that sets out the conditions of their stay here. Before you check whether you’re eligible for a visa, find out whether you need one because… If the course you want to take runs for less than three months, you could apply for a visitor’s visa. You must ensure your course is NZQA approved. Find out about visiting New Zealand.

Study in New Zealand - Requirements for study programs
To be eligible to come to New Zealand as a student your course must meet the New Zealand requirements for international students. And there are requirements you must meet as a student.

The most important requirement is that you have an offer of a place from a New Zealand education provider such as a school, polytechnic or university. Study programs offered to international students must meet specific course requirements

There are a number of general requirements you need to meet before you get here and others you must meet during your stay. To enter New Zealand you need:

• to have an offer of a place from a New Zealand education provider such as a school, polytechnic or university evidence that you’ve arranged accommodation through the education provider or through another person

• a guardian who is eligible to accompany you, if required to be in good health and of good character.

• If your stay is longer than six months, in some cases you may need to complete a TB clearance. And if it's longer than two years, you'll have to provide medical and police certificates

• a passport that’s valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand

• proof that you plan to leave New Zealand once you’ve completed your study proof that:

• you’ve paid any course fees that you’re required to pay or

• you’re exempt from paying fees or

• you have a scholarship or an award that covers your fee proof that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay.

• to have the right visa for your visit.

• While you’re here…

• If you’re granted a Student Permit you need to meet certain conditions during your stay:

• attend the place of study noted in your permit. However you can apply to us to change your course or the institution. Want to know more?

• live with your guardian, if required

• make progress in your study – pass your course

• you may only undertake work allowed by your Student Permit

• keep within New Zealand’s laws

• stay in New Zealand for the time allowed by your permit.

If you break any of these conditions the New Zealand Immigration Service may revoke your permit!

Evidence of funds to support yourself
To gain a Student Visa or Permit we want to see that you’re able to meet your living costs during your stay.

Evidence may include:
• sufficient funds held in New Zealand by you, or on your behalf or

• an undertaking by another person to cover your accommodation an living costs. We’ll want to see this before you leave for New Zealand or

• an undertaking by a New Zealand sponsor to cover your accommodation and living costs or

• financial assistance available to you under aid programs operated in New Zealand by a government agency.

If you’re taking a course lasting less than nine month, you’ll need to show us you have access to:

• NZ $1000 for each month of your stay or

• NZ $400 for each month, if your accommodation is already paid for. You’ll need to show us that you’ve paid or

• a letter from your education provider that your accommodation and other living costs are included in the package you’ve already paid for.

If you’re taking a course that’s longer than nine month, you’ll need to show us you have access to:

• NZ$10,000 per year to cover your costs during your stay in New Zealand or

if you’re a citizen of Samoa or Tonga, a written guarantee from a relative who is a New Zealand citizen or resident that they will cover your living costs.

Evidence of funds can be:
• cash

• travellers cheques

• bank drafts

• a recognised credit card with sufficient available credit.

Plans to leave New Zealand - Evidence of arrangements to leave New Zealand

Before granting you a Student Visa or Permit the New Zealand Immigration Service may want evidence that you have plans to leave New Zealand once your study is finished. Evidence that you have travel plans to leave New Zealand after your stay can include:

•confirmed or open-dated travel tickets out of New Zealand to a country you may rightfully enter

a letter from an airline or travel agent to say your travel has been booked and paid for

• sufficient funds held in New Zealand, additional to the funds you’ll need for your living expenses

• an approved undertaking from a New Zealand sponsor that, if necessary, they’ll meet the cost of your travel back to your home country at the completion of your training

• an undertaking from someone else that, if necessary, they’ll meet the cost of your travel back to your home country at the completion of your training. We’ll need this before considering you for a visa

• financial assistance available to you under an aid programme operated in New Zealand by a government agency.

Health requirements
When you apply for your visa or permit we need to be assured that you and any family members with you are healthy. We make this requirement to safeguard the well being of New Zealanders and to avoid placing a burden on the country’s health and social services. We also want to ensure that people entering New Zealand are fit for the purpose they have come here for. Generally, the New Zealand Immigration Service will decline your application for a visa or permit if:

• there is any likelihood you’ll need dialysis treatment

• you have active tuberculosis (TB) – if you are on anti-TB

• treatment we’ll delay making a decision about your visa or

• permit until you’ve had six months of treatment

you have required either hospital or residential care for a mental disorder or intellectual disability for more than 90 days in the last two years

• you have a physical incapacity that requires full time care.

Student Visa Processing
Visa processing can take from 2 to 12 weeks depending on the location and individual student’s academic profile..

Arriving in New Zealand
You can now make arrangements to travel to New Zealand. It is important to review the course/semester timetable to ensure you arrive just before your course commencement date. You can contact your agent to discuss your travel arrangements and they will organise your airport meeting, accommodation, medical insurance and other requirements ready for your arrival.